A record 210 nominations were received, making this program very competitive as no more than 10% of OSA’s total membership may be elected as Fellows. Nominations for 2021 Fellows are due by 15 June 2020. For more information, contact the OSA Awards Office (awards@osa.org; +1 202.416.1960) or go to www.osa.org/fellows.

 

Cristian Antonelli

Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy

For fundamental contributions to the study of propagation-related phenomena in single- and multi-mode fiber optic transmission

Mete Atature

University of Cambridge, UK

For pioneering contributions to solid-state quantum optics, including entanglement of distant spin qubits, optical cooling and quantum control of nuclear spin ensembles, and inventing a scalable method to fabricate atomically thin quantum optical devices

Abul Azad

Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

For original and pioneering contributions to the research and development of terahertz metamaterials, few-layer metasurfaces, active metamaterials, and terahertz plasmonics in subwavelength hole-arrays

Julie Bentley

University of Rochester, USA

For outstanding international leadership in optical design through conference organization, innovative methods, and excellence in teaching and mentoring

Ivan Biaggio

Lehigh University, USA

For outstanding and sustained contributions to materials development and understanding, for applications that require the ability to manipulate light

Fabien Bretenaker

CNRS and Université Paris-Saclay, France

For original developments in laser physics, nonlinear optics and quantum optics, e.g., Coherent Population Oscillation

David C. Brown

Advanced Photonic Sciences, USA

For industrial leadership and pioneering research in rare-earth activated lasers, rare-earth doped cryogenic laser technology and the understanding of thermal effects in fiber lasers and cryogenic lasers

Yangjian Cai

Soochow University and Shandong Normal University, China

For significant contributions to optical coherence structure engineering and their applications

Yi Cai

ZTE TX, Inc., USA

For contributions to forward error correction and digital signal processing in optical fiber communications

Francesca Calegari

Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY) and Universität Hamburg (UHH), Germany

For major contributions to attosecond science

Christophe Caloz

KU Leuven, Belgium, and Polytechnique Montréal, Canada

For pioneering contributions to electromagnetic metamaterials and sustained leadership in bridging the gap between microwave and photonics technologies

Liangcai Cao

Tsinghua University, China

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of holography and optical information processing

Peter B. Catrysse

Stanford University, USA

For pioneering contributions to fundamental nanophotonics and its applications in solid-state imaging and radiative heat transfer in textiles

Yanne Chembo

University of Maryland, USA

For pioneering contributions to the development of microwave photonic systems for aerospace and communication engineering, including monolithic optical frequency comb generators and optoelectronic oscillators

Yung-Fu Chen

National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

For pioneering contributions to the development of diode-pumped Raman lasers and structured laser modes for exploring quantum-classical connections

Nan Chi

Fudan University, China

For pioneering developments in visible light communication, coherent optical transmission and optical packet/burst switching

Wonshik Choi

Korea University and Center for Molecular Spectroscopy and Dynamics, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea

For innovative contributions to cell tomography and deep optical imaging within complex scattering media

Jianming Dai

Tianjin University, China

For significant contributions to terahertz science and technology, especially broadband terahertz wave generation, detection, sensing, and spectroscopy

Thomas Dekorsy

German Aerospace Center, Germany

For groundbreaking achievements in the fields of high-speed asynchronous optical sampling and highly efficient terahertz emitters, as well as for spectroscopy of coherent acoustic and optical phonons in a wide range of materials

Hilmi Volkan Demir

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, and Bilkent University UNAM, Turkey

For pioneering and sustained contributions to the research and development of nanocrystal optoelectronics, semiconductor lighting and nanophotonics

Mark R. Dennis

University of Birmingham, UK

For seminal contributions to the understanding of the geometry and topology of light, especially polarization, singular optics and knotted optical vortices

Nibir K. Dhar

C5ISR Center NVESD, USA

For outstanding technical and program leadership in advancing imaging technology and components for defense and commercial applications

Achyut K. Dutta

Banpil Photonics, Inc., USA

For distinguished contributions to photodetectors, particularly highly-sensitive IR photo­detectors and their applications in imaging/communication, and high-performance energy harvesting devices enabled by photon-trapping micro-nanostructures

Nikolaos Efremidis

University of Crete, Greece

For important contributions in nonlinear optics, specifically for the proposition of the optical induction technique for experimenting with discrete solitons, for solitons in photonic lattices, and for discovering abruptly autofocuing beams

Stefan Enoch

Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Fresnel Institut, France

For outstanding fundamental contributions to the theory of nanophotonics, and for applying his insights to medical diagnostics

Alexandre Y. Fong

TruTag Technologies Inc., USA

For outstanding achievements and leadership in a wide range of complex projects in life sciences and instrumentation, technical product development, marketing and sales, and for excellence in leadership in OSA and the Florida Photonics Cluster

Andrea Fratalocchi

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

For pioneering innovations in the use of complex optical systems and the development of creative technologies in clean energy harvesting, bio-imaging, and advanced optical materials

Ling Fu

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

For contributions to in vivo optical microscopy, especially endomicroscopy technologies based on fiber optic sensing and imaging for neuronal activity recording and for high-resolution medical diagnosis

Ulrike Fuchs

Asphericon GmbH, Germany

For outstanding and sustainable contributions to research linking the production of aspheres and metrology with questions of optical design and their transfer to free-form optics

Michael Gehm

Duke University, USA

For contributions to computational and compressive sensing, optical trapping of neutral atoms, and service to OSA

Zabih Ghassemlooy

University of Northumbria at Newcastle, UK

For significant contributions to free space optical communication systems (FSO) and visible light communications (VLC)

Lynford L. Goddard

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

For contributions to the field of optical measurement science

Vivek K Goyal

Boston University, USA

For outstanding inventions in computational imaging and sensing, including unprecedented demonstrations of the utility of weak, mixed, and indirect optical measurements

Bai-Ou Guan

Jinan University, China

For significant contributions to fiber optic sensor technology, particularly fiber grating laser sensors, and optical microfiber biosensors

Julio C. Gutiérrez-Vega

Tecnologico de Monterrey (Tec), Mexico

For pioneering contributions to physical optics through studies of structured light beams and fractional optics, establishing the Tec’s optics program, and providing outstanding editorial service to OSA publications

Jianhua Hao

Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

For outstanding and pioneering contributions to multifunctional phosphors and photonic devices

Yoshio Hayasaki

Utsunomiya University, Japan

For technical innovations in holography and its applications to information photonics, optical metrology, and material laser processing

Sven Hoefling

University of Würzburg, Germany, and University of St. Andrews, UK

For pioneering work on growth and device engineering of semiconductor materials for novel optoelectronic quantum devices

Jennifer J. Hunter

University of Rochester, USA

For the development of ophthalmic imaging systems that provide unprecedented insight into the function and structure of the retina

Xavier Intes

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

For achievements in translational biophotonics

Andrey Alekseevich Ionin

P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

For the development of high-power IR and UV gas laser systems, advances in low-temperature plasma physics and laser filamentation processes

Jian-Ming Jin

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

For fundamental contributions to computational electromagnetics and numerical simulation in photonics and optoelectronics

Igor Jovanovic

University of Michigan, USA

For pioneering contributions to ultrafast parametric sources and intense laser science and technology, and innovative applications of ultrafast lasers to plasma spectroscopy and remote sensing in nuclear security

Safa Kasap

University of Saskatchewan, Canada

For outstanding contributions to the research and development of radiation detectors for high-dose high-resolution radiation measurement, X-ray imagers, and for understanding optical properties of a wide class of materials

Fumio Koyama

Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

For seminal contributions to VCSEL photonics and integration

Shiva Kumar

McMaster University, Canada

For seminal contributions to linear and nonlinear fiber optics, specifically to fiber design, soliton communications and understanding of stimulated Brillouin scattering in fibers

John H. Lehman

National Inst. of Standards & Technology, USA

For outstanding work on laser radiometry and applications, with a focus on accurate laser optical power measurements and applications

Giuseppe Leo

Université de Paris, France

For pioneering contributions to nonlinear nanophotonics with monolithic aluminum gallium arsenide nanoantennas and metasurfaces

Xiuling Li

University of Illinois, USA

For pioneering contributions to nanostructured semiconductor materials growth and fabrication innovation for device applications

Di Liang

Hewlett Packard Labs, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA

For seminal contributions to innovative photonic material and device integration for energy-efficient optical communication and volume production

Rongguang Liang

University of Arizona, USA

For contributions to optical engineering and biomedical optical imaging

Chien-Chung Lin

National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

For major contributions to the development and application of colloidal quantum dots and encapsulation for significantly improved performance of photonic devices

Lih Y. Lin

University of Washington, USA

For significant contributions to the research and development of MEMS optical switching technologies, and innovation in solution-processed photonic components and devices

Na Liu

Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, University of Heidelberg, Germany

For outstanding contributions to nano-optics, three-dimensional optical metamaterials, and the interdisciplinary scientific work in the development of DNA nanotechnology-enabled dynamic nanoplasmonics

Chris Mack

Fractilia, USA

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of optical lithography for semiconductor manufacturing, and for education in lithography and semiconductor processes

Claudio Mazzali

Corning Optical Communications, USA

For business and technical leadership in optical fiber, cable and connectivity product developments

Vinod Menon

City College of New York and Graduate Center, City University of New York, USA

For important contributions to strong light-matter interactions in low-dimensional materials and hyperbolic metamaterials

Alan Migdall

Joint Quantum Institute, NIST and University of Maryland, USA

For significant contributions to quantum optics, especially the development of accurate metrology of single-photon detectors using parametric down-conversion

Jeremy N. Munday

University of California, Davis, USA

For pioneering contributions to novel photodetectors and energy converters using nanophotonic materials

Dragomir Neshev

Australian National University, Australia

For pioneering contributions to optics of nonlinear and tunable periodic structures, including frequency conversion and dynamic light manipulation in plasmonic and dielectric metasurfaces

Alexander Nosich

Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine

For the development of a method of analytical regularization to solve radiation, scattering and eigenvalue problems in micro- and nano-optics

Irina Novikova

William & Mary, USA

For outstanding research of quantum coherence phenomena in atomic vapors, and ongoing service to OSA and the optics community

Salah Obayya

Zewail City of Science and Technology, Egypt

For research leadership and seminal contributions to computational photonics

Shilong Pan

Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

For outstanding and sustained achievements in microwave-photonics based measurement

Glen Perram

Air Force Institute of Technology, USA

For laying the foundation for the Airborne Laser missile defense program through pioneering work on the high-power Chemical Oxygen Iodine Laser

Thomas Pfeiffer

Nokia Bell Labs, Germany

For advancing research and commercialization of optical access technologies and architectures

Todd Pittman

University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

For pioneering contributions to quantum optics and quantum information processing with photons

Jianrong Qiu

Zhejiang University, China

For outstanding contributions in the area of fs laser material interaction and optoelectronic materials and their applications

Elizabeth Rogan

The Optical Society

For outstanding long-term management at OSA and leadership across the optics and photonics community, guiding extensive growth in programs, member engagement, diversity, inclusivity and advocacy

Katharine Schmidtke

Facebook Inc., USA

For technical innovation in the area of high-bandwidth optical interconnects, particularly in hyperscale data-center applications

Sze Set

University of Tokyo, Japan

For the invention of carbon nanotube mode-locked lasers and nano-carbon photonics, and pioneering contributions to the commercialization of technologies related to ultrafast optics

Heng Tao Shen

University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

For pioneering contributions and leadership in the research and development of multimedia analysis, indexing and retrieval

Jesse Simsarian

Nokia Bell Labs, USA

For contributions to technologies and systems for optical packet networks and software-defined optical networks

Ranjan Singh

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

For pioneering contributions to terahertz science and technology through the development of active metamaterial platforms for sensing, switching, and communication applications

Melissa Skala

University of Wisconsin-Madison and Morgridge Institute for Research, USA

For innovation in the use of molecular imaging in cancer research and ophthalmology

Anders Søndberg Sørensen

Niels Bohr Institute, Univ­ersity of Copenhagen, Denmark

For pioneering contributions to theoretical quantum optics, in particular for proposing novel methods for quantum gates and generation of nonclassical states of atoms, light and plasmons

Larry B. Stotts

Stotts Consulting, USA

For outstanding technical leadership in optical and photonic systems

Greg Sun

University of Massachusetts Boston, USA

For technical innovation and seminal work in optoelectronics, Si photonics and plasmonics

Taco Visser

Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands

For foundational contributions to optics in the field of plasmonics and coherence

Laurent Vivien

Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (C2N), CNRS, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris Saclay, Palaiseau, France

For pioneering contributions to optoelectronics and silicon photonics

Philip Walther

University of Vienna, Austria

For seminal contributions to the field of photonic quantum information science, including both foundational and technological advances

Qijie Wang

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the research and development of mid-infrared and terahertz photonics and optoelectronics, particularly in the field of semiconductor lasers and 2D material-based optoelectronics

Stacie Williams

DARPA, USA

For lifetime achievement and leadership in identifying and implementing innovative solutions to optical challenges in the fields of remote sensing and biophysics, and for an enduring impact on STEM education

Rachel Won

Nature Photonics, UK

For outstanding support of optics worldwide through leadership in scientific publishing, and for extensive volunteer work promoting the importance of photonics in society and the role of women in science

Elaine Wong

Univ. of Melbourne, Australia

For significant and sustained pioneering contributions to the research of next-generation optical access networks and technologies, in particular for groundbreaking achievements in wavelength-seeding technologies of reflective optical semiconductor amplifiers

Jianke Yang

University of Vermont, USA

For outstanding and innovative contributions to nonlinear optics, parity-time symmetry, and their numerical metho­dologies

Joel Yang

Singapore University of Technology & Design, Singapore

For pioneering contributions in plasmonic color printing and sub-10-nm resolution patterning for nanophotonics

Ken-Tye Yong

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

For significant contributions to develop optical functional nanomaterials and devices for biophotonic and nanophotonic applications

Siyuan Yu

University of Bristol, UK

For outstanding contributions in developing integrated photonic devices, optical fibers, and novel photonic information systems technologies by discovering and applying novel optical principles

Zongfu Yu

University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

For outstanding and sustained contributions to nanophotonics, particularly nonreciprocal optics, photovoltaics optics, and multi-modal light sensors

C. Patrick Yue

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

For contributions to the advancement of visible light communication and optical fiber communication system-on-chip design based on silicon technologies

Han Zhang

Shenzhen University, China

For contributions to optical nanomaterials, developing two-dimensional nanomaterials for applications in optoelectronics as saturable absorbers to generate ultra-short pulses, and applications in biophotonics for bio-imaging and therapeutics

Lin Zhang

Aston University, UK

For technical leadership and outstanding contributions to the research and development of fiber grating-based devices and technology, and their applications in optical communications and sensing

Jianqiang Zhu

Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China

For significant and sustained contributions to system design and advanced technology for high-power laser facilities, and for promoting multifunctional laser platforms in inertial confinement fusion research


 
Thank You, 2020 Fellow Members Committee

Aref Chowdhury, Nokia Corporation, USA, Chair

Deb M. Kane, Macquarie University, Australia, Vice-Chair

Ingmar Hartl, DESY, Germany, Past-Chair

Mitra Dutta, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Ann Elsner, Indiana University, USA

Andrew Forbes, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa

Ray-Hua Horng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Mona Jarrahi, University of California Los Angeles, USA

Laura Lechuga, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Spain

Dale Linne von Berg, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Chao Lu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Manyalibo Matthews, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Juan Carlos Miñano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, USA