Meet OSA’s 2013 Fellows

OSA is pleased to announce the 2013 class of Fellows, a distinction awarded to OSA members who have made significant contributions to the advancement of optics and photonics. From among the 149 candidates, 72 were selected for this honor and confirmed by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2012.

OSA would like to thank both the nominators for their efforts on behalf of the candidates and the members of the Fellow Members Committee who reviewed the nominations. This year’s committee included Kishan Dholakia (chair), Howard J. Carmichael, Ann Catrina Coleman, Cornelia Denz, Qihuang Gong, Mary A. Johnson, Siu-Au Lee, Walter Margulis, Toshio Morioka, Nirmala Ramanujam, Kevin P. Rolland-Thompson, Narsingh Bahadur Singh, James J. Wynne and James R. Leger.

Nominations for next year are due by 15 June 2013. For information, contact the OSA Awards Office (awards@osa.org; +1 202.416.1960) or see www.osa.org.

Our congratulations to the new Fellows, many of whom will be honored at OSA conferences throughout the year.

 

figure

Thorsten Ackemann
University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

For outstanding contributions in nonlinear photonics, in particular self-organization and properties of dissipative solitons in optical systems and semiconductor laser spin and polarization dynamics.



figure

Jacques Albert
Carleton University, Canada

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the science and technology of fiber Bragg gratings and their applications.



figure

Georges Boulon
Université Claude Bernard/Lyon 1 (emeritus), France
For a long, distinguished record of accomplishments in the optical spectroscopy of rare earth and transition metal ions-doped materials relevant to solid-state lasers and phosphors for lighting.



figure

Shoou-Jin Chang
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

For leadership in high brightness light-emitting diodes, laser diodes and photodetectors.



figure

Sabino Chavez-Cerda
Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica, Mexico

For world-leading contributions to understanding exotic optical beams and service on OSA committees.



figure

Albert Chin
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

For contribution to resonantly enhanced photodiodes, sub-picosecond photo-response applications and display devices.



figure

Jean Dalibard
École Normale Supérieure, France

For groundbreaking theoretical work on atom–light interactions—including the elucidation of new laser cooling mechanisms—and for seminal experimental work on the optical manipulation of cold atoms and quantum gases.



figure

John Dallesasse
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.

For the co-invention of III-V oxidation and the application of that technology to photonic devices.



figure

Andrew Dentai
Infinera Corporation, U.S.A.

For contributions to the development of optoelectronic devices for lightwave transmission systems, including 1.3 μm LEDs, InP photodiodes and InP photonic integrated circuits.



figure

Judith Donnelly
Three Rivers Community College, U.S.A.

For outstanding dedication to engaging middle school, high school and college students in optical science and engineering education.



figure

David Erickson
Cornell University, U.S.A.

For co-founding “optofluidics,” a new research area that combines optics with microfluidics.



figure

Ildar Gabitov
University of Arizona, U.S.A.

For pioneering contributions in the areas of dispersion-managed telecommunication systems, statistical physics of optical communications, and nonlinear optics in metamaterials.



figure

Philippe Grangier
Institut d’Optique, France

For breakthroughs in fundamental quantum optics, based on the invention and development of experimental methods and techniques that led to groundbreaking applications in quantum information.



figure

Katherine L. Hall
WiTricity Corporation, U.S.A.

For contributions to the understanding of ultrafast semiconductor devices, development of advanced fiber communication systems and entrepreneurship in optics.



figure

Christoph Harder
Harder & Partner GmbH, Switzerland

For his pioneering contributions to the development and commercialization of high-power 980-nm pump lasers for telecom optical amplifiers.



figure

Erez Hasman
Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

For pioneering contributions in the field of nanophotonics, and specifically for developing a new branch in optics—spinoptics: the symmetry breaking in nanostructures due to spin-orbit interaction.



figure

Majeed M. Hayat
University of New Mexico, U.S.A.

For pioneering the dead-space formulation of impact ionization and noise in avalanche photodiodes and developing nonuniformity correction algorithms for infrared sensors.



figure

Michael Heaven
Emory University, U.S.A.
For spectroscopic studies elucidating the van der Waals interactions of free radicals, electronic structures of heavy-element compounds and energy transfer dynamics of lasers.



figure

Fred L. Heismann
JDSU Optical Networks Research Lab, U.S.A.
For seminal and sustained contributions to the understanding and control of polarization effects in optical fiber systems through the realization and use of integrated-optical devices.



figure

Christoph K. Hitzenberger
Medical University of Vienna, Austria
For pioneering contributions to biomedical optics, with a special emphasis on optical coherence tomography, ocular biometry and ocular imaging.



figure

Paul W. Juodawlkis
MIT Lincoln Laboratory, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to optically sampled analog-to-digital conversion and the development of the slab-coupled optical waveguide amplifier



figure

Saulius Juodkazis
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
For outstanding contributions to three-dimensional optical structuring and manipulation of matter from micro- to nanoscale and their applications.



figure

Martti Kauranen
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
For pioneering contributions to the nonlinear optics of surfaces, thin films and nanostructured materials, including multipole effects in their nonlinear response.



figure

Yoshimasa Kawata
Shizuoka University, Japan
For outstanding contributions in next-generation multilayered optical data storage by utilizing confocal and multiphoton microscopy.



figure

Gerd Keiser
PhotonicsComm Solutions, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to photonics education and applications through books, papers, university teaching, short courses, keynote speeches and industry work.



figure

Ton (A.M.J.) Koonen
Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
For sustained contributions in fiber optic broadband access and in-building networks, including multiwavelength packet routing and radio-over-fiber techniques.



figure

Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami
University of Tokyo, Japan
For contributions to laser spectroscopy and photon science including nonlinear spectroscopy of semiconductors, high density phenomena, cold atoms and microcavity structures.



figure

Edmund Y. Lam
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
For significant and sustained contributions to computational optics and imaging, in particular the development of image reconstruction algorithms for various applications.



figure

Alfred Leitenstorfer
University of Konstanz, Germany
For pioneering ultrabroadband optical technologies and applying them to study fundamental questions in condensed matter.



figure

Xuelong Li
Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
For achievements in image and video processing, pattern recognition and imaging.



figure

Christoph Lienau
University of Oldenburg, Germany
For outstanding contributions to the field of ultrafast nano-optics, near-field optics and plasmonics.



figure

Yongfeng Lu
University of Nebraska Lincoln, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions in laser materials processing and characterization at micro- and nano-scales.



figure

Andrey B. Matsko
OEwaves Inc., U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the science and technology of resonant nonlinear systems.



figure

Alastair McAulay
Lehigh University, U.S.A.
For pioneering research in optical networks, optical computing architectures, advanced photonic components, MEMs-based parallel switching and spatial light rebroadcasted optical computing cells.



figure

Stephen J. Mihailov
National Research Council, Canada
For research and development of fiber gratings applied to communication and sensors.



figure

Dumitru Mihalache
Horia Hulubei National Inst. of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Romania
For significant theoretical contributions to nonlinear wave phenomena at single and multiple interfaces including surface solitons and spatiotemporal optical solitons.



figure

Howard M. Milchberg
University of Maryland, U.S.A.
For fundamental discoveries in intense laser-matter interactions.



figure

Guy Millot
Université Bourgogne, France
For numerous pioneering contributions in nonlinear optical physics including laser spectroscopy and ultrafast guided optics, optical solitons, modulation instability, nonlinear propagation dynamics in optical fibers, and their applications to telecommunications.



figure

Hooman Mohseni
Northwestern University, U.S.A.
For significant contribution to the field of infrared photon detectors and related devices.



figure

Shayan Mookherjea
University of California San Diego, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to the research and development of microresonator and coupled microresonator devices.



figure

Keith A. Nelson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For innovations in the development of impulsive stimulated Raman scattering and its applications to the ultrafast vibrational spectroscopy of phonons and intermolecular liquid dynamics.



figure

Cun-Zheng Ning
Arizona State University, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to nanophotonics, optoelectronics and laser physics, especially semiconductor nanolasers and nanowire materials and their applications.



figure

Peter Nordlander
Rice University, U.S.A.
For groundbreaking theoretical contributions to the field of plasmonics, providing understanding of interacting plasmonic systems, plasmonic coherent phenomena and quantum plasmonics.



figure

Willie J. Padilla
Boston College, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions to metamaterials, including demonstrations of negative refractive index, metamaterial optoelectronic control and perfect absorbers.



figure

Krzysztof Patorski
Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
For outstanding research on the Fresnel diffraction field of periodic and quasi-periodic structures, grating interferometry, moiré fringe techniques and automatic fringe pattern analysis.



figure

Stanley Pau
University of Arizona, U.S.A.
For research in micro- and nanofabrication and continuous contributions to the development of MEMS and integrated optical devices in telecommunication and sensing applications.



figure

Brian W. Pogue
Dartmouth College, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to biophotonics—specifically in the areas of photodynamic therapy, diffuse optical tomography and spectroscopy—and fluorescence molecular imaging.



figure

Markus Pollnau
University of Twente, Netherlands
For seminal contributions to rare-earth-ion spectroscopy and highly efficient dielectric waveguide amplifiers and lasers.



figure

Alexander Popov
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to nonlinear optics, including tailored transparency, lasing without inversion and foundations of nonlinear wave interactions in metamaterials.



figure

Jianan Y. Qu
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
For pioneering contributions to the development of label-free noninvasive spectroscopy and imaging technology for life science research and medical diagnosis.



figure

Azizur B. M. Rahman
City University London, United Kingdom
For significant contributions to the development of finite element-based numerical approaches for design and optimization of numerous photonic devices.



figure

Stephen Ralph
Georgia Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For contributions in advancing ultra-high-bit-rate optical communications devices and systems, especially in the areas of multimode fiber and 100 Gb/s optical networking technologies.



figure

Markus B. Raschke
University of Colorado, U.S.A.
For pioneering developments of novel optical scanning probe techniques, including linear and nonlinear and ultrafast near-field optics and control of the light-matter interaction with plasmonic optical antennas.



figure

Gregory Raybon
Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, U.S.A.
For pioneering contributions to high-speed optical transmission systems and technologies.



figure

Monika Ritsch-Marte
Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
For innovative contributions to using spatial light modulators for microscopy and optical trapping, establishing techniques which include spiral phase contrast and wide-field CARS imaging and trapping of motile micro-organisms.



figure

Sukesh Roy
Spectral Energies LLC, U.S.A.
For pioneering development and application of advanced optical combustion diagnostics, especially those based on ultrafast lasers, and for tireless continuing service to OSA.



figure

David D. Sampson
University of Western Australia, Australia
For exceptional contributions to the development and applications of waveguide optics for in situ biomedical imaging.



figure

Jasbinder Sanghera
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, U.S.A.
For contributions to research, development, and commercialization of mid-infrared materials and devices.



figure

Peter G. Schunemann
BAE Systems, U.S.A.
For seminal contributions to the development and optimization of nonlinear optical materials for mid-infrared frequency conversion devices and applications.



figure

David Shepherd
University of Southampton, United Kingdom
For contributions to the development of solid-state lasers in guided-wave geometries.



figure

Bruce Smith
Rochester Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to optical nanolithography research and for the education of optical engineers in fields of micro- and nano-technology.



figure

David R. Smith
Duke University, U.S.A.
For first experimental demonstration of negative refractive index; introduction of transformation optics and first demonstration of electromagnetic cloaking; pioneering work in the design, analysis, and characterization of metamaterials and plasmonic media.



figure

Peter Smowton
Cardiff University, United Kingdom
For the development of characterisation techniques and understanding the physics of quantum-confined light-emitting devices, particularly quantum dot lasers.



figure

Franky So
University of Florida, U.S.A.
For contributions to the development of organic light emitting diodes and organic photovoltaics.



figure

Ioannis Tomkos
Athens Information Technology Center, Greece
For outstanding scientific contributions to the field of transparent optical networking.



figure

Mariano Troccoli
AdTech Optics, U.S.A.
For pioneering commercial development of quantum cascade laser technology.



figure

Ruikang K. Wang
University of Washington, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to biomedical optics, including innovations in 3D imaging of microvasculature and biomechanical properties and for outstanding contributions to OSA.



figure

Warren S. Warren
Duke University, U.S.A.
For the development of new pulse shaping and nonlinear optical techniques and their application to noninvasive and nondestructive molecular and biomolecular imaging.



figure

Alice E. White
Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs., U.S.A.
For developing advanced nanofabrication techniques and applying them to integrated electronics and photonics to enable next-generation lightwave devices.



figure

Michael Wraback
U.S. Army Research Laboratories, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of carrier dynamics in compound semiconductors using innovative optical characterization techniques.



figure

Tiejun J. Xia
Verizon Communications, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to high-speed optical transport network technology and architecture development.



figure

Yong-Hang Zhang
Arizona State University, U.S.A.
For sustained contributions to semiconductor optoelectronics.

Publish Date:

Meet OSA’s 2013 Fellows

OSA is pleased to announce the 2013 class of Fellows, a distinction awarded to OSA members who have made significant contributions to the advancement of optics and photonics. From among the 149 candidates, 72 were selected for this honor and confirmed by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2012.

Become a member or log in to view the full text of this article.

OSA Members get the full text of Optics & Photonics News, plus a variety of other member benefits.

Publish Date:


Add a Comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT