2009 OSA Fellows

Sixty-one OSA members were elevated to the rank of Fellow by the Board of Directors at its meeting in October 2008. These new Fellows will be recognized at conferences throughout 2009.

The next deadline for nominations is June 15, 2009. For more information, please contact the OSA Awards Office (e-mail awards@osa.org or telephone 1.202.416.1960).

Please join OSA in congratulating your colleagues!



Hans-Albert Bachor
Australian National University, Australia
For contributions to experimental quantum optics and international engagement and for organizing Australia’s premier institution for quantum-atom optics, pioneering multimode squeezing and making Australia visible in quantum optics.



Bill Barnes
University of Exeter, U.K.
For many important and ground-breaking contributions in the area of light-matter interactions, particularly in the study of surface plasmons and surface-plasmon-mediated interactions.



Stephen Mark Barnett
University of Strathclyde, U.K.
For profound contributions to quantum optics, including the introduction of the Hermitian “Pegg-Barnett” phase operator, a consistent theory of dielectric quantum electrodynamics, and an information measure of entanglement.



Luc Bergé
Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, France
For seminal contributions to the understanding of optical self-
focusing, in particular wave collapse, filamentation and compression of ultrashort pulses.



Stephen A. Boppart
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.
For developing and translating innovative technologies in biophotonics and biomedical optics to applications in biology, medicine and surgery.



Samuel Leon Braunstein
University of York, U.K.
For pioneering contributions to quantum optics and quantum information, particularly for groundbreaking work in optical quantum teleportation, quantum imaging and quantum computing.



Mark Luitzen Brongersma
Stanford University, U.S.A.
For pioneering and seminal works on plasmonics and silicon nanophotonics.



Ann Catrina Bryce
University of Glasgow, U.K.
For contributions to processing methods and device designs for compound semiconductor integrated optoelectronic devices.



Vladimir Buzek
Slovenska Akademia Vied, Slovakia
For fundamental work in quantum optics and quantum information, particularly for outstanding work on quantum cloning and quantum state estimation.



Rama Chellappa
University of Maryland, U.S.A.
For pioneering and sustained contributions to image and video-based pattern recognition and computer vision.



Zhigang Chen
San Francisco State University, USA, and Nankai University, China
For important contributions on spatial solitons and nonlinear waves in photonic lattices and for world-class research work carried out at an undergraduate institution.



Julian Cheng
University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.
For original contributions to VCSEL technology, including long-wavelength VCSELs, WDM arrays, and multifunctional VCSEL-based optoelectronic integrated circuits.



Dipak Chowdhury
Corning Inc., France
For optics publications, a distinguished record of consistent engineering-oriented ideas for telecommunication fiber optics, and an outstanding management ability, all contributing significantly toward the advancement of optics.



Mark Cronin-Golomb
Tufts University, U.S.A.
For contributions to nonlinear optics, including the theory of
photorefractive beam coupling and the development of photo-refractive devices..



Thomas E. Darcie
University of Victoria,Canada
For contributions to the understanding, theory and applications of optical communications technology leading to significant advances in broadband optical access systems.



Scott A. Diddams
National Institute of Standards and Technology, U.S.A.
For seminal work in the area of precision spectroscopy and optical frequency metrology with femtosecond-laser frequency combs.



Christopher R. Doerr
Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, U.S.A.
For significant contributions to planar lightwave/photonic integrated circuits.



Daniel Dolfi
Thales Research and Technology, France
For outstanding capacity of innovation in the general field of optical signal processing through intimate physical understanding of phenomena and devices.



Edwin W. Eloranta
University of Wisconsin-Madison, U.S.A.
For development and availability to atmospheric research of high-spectral-resolution and volume- imaging lidar plus important data analysis methods.



Thomas Elsaesser
Max-Born-Institut, Germany
For pioneering contributions to the development of mid-infrared and X-ray ultrashort pulses and to their use in understanding molecular dynamics and semiconductor nanostructures.



Martin E. Fermann
IMRA America Inc., U.S.A.
For sustained and pioneering contributions to femtosecond fiber laser technology and high-power fiber lasers.



Joseph A. Izatt
Duke University, U.S.A
For pioneering contributions to the field of biomedical optics, particularly the development of technology and applications of optical coherence tomography and microscopy.



Ferenc Krausz
Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Germany
For pioneering contributions to establishing experimental attosecond science, by generating few-cycle light with controlled waveform and by generating and measuring attosecond pulses and using them for observation of the motion of electrons on the atomic scale.



Kazuo Kuroda
University of Tokyo, Japan
For contributions to nonlinear optics, including photorefractive materials and frequency conversion of femtosecond pulses.



Falk Lederer
Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
For pioneering results in the theory of nonlinear guided waves, discrete optical solitons and nonlinear optics of dissipative and periodic structures.



Juerg Leuthold
Universität Karlsruhe, Germany
For pioneering contributions in the field of all-optical communications and optical processing made consistently, over many years, which have had a clear and lasting impact.



Ming-Jun Li
Corning Inc., U.S.A.
For significant contributions to advances in optical fiber technology, including both theoretical understanding and practical applications.



Susana Marcos
Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
For contributions to visual optics, in particular in the areas of photoreceptor optics and ocular aberrations, with advancements in basic knowledge of the optical properties of the eye and relevant ophthalmic applications.



Carmen S. Menoni
Colorado State University, U.S.A.
For contributions to nanoscale resolution imaging using compact extreme ultraviolet lasers and to the understanding of semiconductor optical materials and devices.



Rick Millane
University of Canterbury, New Zealand
For contributions to image reconstruction, phase retrieval, and diffraction by disordered systems.



Daniel M. Mittleman
Rice University, U.S.A.
For contributions to the development of techniques for imaging, sensing, and spectroscopy using terahertz radiation.



Martin Moskovits
University of California Santa Barbara, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions toward the understanding of the surface-enhanced Raman effect.



Pantazis Mouroulis
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, U.S.A.
For wide-ranging contributions to optical design and engineering in the fields of visual instrumentation, imaging spectroscopy, and fiber optic and diffractive components.



Chang Hee Nam
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
For contributions to the understanding and optimization of high-harmonic-generation processes for the development of attosecond coherent X-ray sources and for innovations in related femtosecond laser technology.



Evgeniy E. Narimanov
Purdue University, U.S.A.
For fundamental contributions to optical imaging with subwavelength resolution, novel microlasers and an information-theoretical description of nonlinear fiber-optical systems.



Jay Neitz
Medical College of Wisconsin, U.S.A.
For advancing our understanding of the genetic and biological basis of human color vision.



David Dodge Nelson, Jr.
Aerodyne Research, Inc., U.S.A.
For innovation in infrared spectroscopy and its application to environmental science, assessment and monitoring, and industrial process optimization and control.



Miguel Orszag
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
For a pioneering role in Latin-American quantum optics, studies of laser noise and cooperative effects, the connection between entanglement and decoherence, and Dicke model’s properties.



Tilman Pfau
Universität Stuttgart, Germany
For pioneering contributions to atom optics and cold quantum gases, especially for the realization of a chromium Bose-Einstein condensate, the first purely dipolar quantum gas.



Yehiam Prior
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
For significant research contributions in nonlinear optics and coherent optical interactions and for service to the optical sciences community and to the OSA.



John G. Rarity
University of Bristol, U.K.
For outstanding contributions in the field of experimental quantum cryptography and quantum optics.



Pascal Salieres
Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, France
For contributions to high-harmonic and attosecond-pulse-generation physics through both experimental and theoretical studies of the highest quality.



Kenneth J. Schafer
Louisiana State University, U.S.A.
In recognition of many contributions to the advancement of the field of laser matter interactions through innovative, creative and extensive theoretical studies of the highest quality.



Lu J. Sham
University of California San Diego, U.S.A.
For contributions to the theory of the optical properties of crystalline solids and of solid-state quantum information processing.



Francesco Simoni
Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
For outstanding contributions in nonlinear optics of liquid crystals and its applications in optical storage.



Henry I. Smith
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For contributions to optical nanolithography and nano-photonic systems.



Alexei Vladimirovich Sokolov
Texas A&M University, U.S.A.
For contributions to applications of molecular coherence to quantum optics and laser spectroscopy.



Aephraim E. Steinberg
University of Toronto, Canada
For pioneering and theoretical contributions to quantum optics and information, particularly concerning tunneling times, quantum measurement, and the generation and characterization of entangled states.



Albert Stolow
National Research Council Canada, Canada
For the application of ultrafast optical techniques to molecular dynamics and control, in particular, studies of molecules in strong laser fields and the development of new methods of optical quantum control.



Andrei Tokmakoff
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
For the development of two-dimensional infrared spectroscopy, its application to molecular liquids, including hydrogen bonding dynamics in water, and its appli-cation to biological systems.



Stefano Trillo
Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy
For pioneering contributions in solitons, instabilities and nonlinear waves in various systems.



Alfred Vogel
Universität zu Lüebeck, Germany
For outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions to the understanding of the interactions of pulsed laser irradiation with cells and biological tissues.



Stefan Wabnitz
Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy
For extensive and significant contributions to the field of nonlinear photonic devices and soliton communications.



Ping-kong Alexander Wai
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
For significant contributions to optical networks and to the understanding of optical transmission in fiber.



Edward A. Watson
U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, Sensors Directorate, U.S.A.
For outstanding contributions to optical phased-array beam steering, laser radar, and electronic imaging systems, and for exceptional service
to OSA.



Martin Wegener
Universität Marburg, Germany
For seminal experimental contributions to the fields of three-dimensional photonic crystals and metamaterials and for service to OSA.



Andrew G. White
University of Queensland, Australia
For seminal contributions to the fields of quantum optics and quantum information science, including both fundamental and methodological advances.



Changde Xie
Shanxi University, China
For seminal contributions to the study of quantum information processing and quantum measurements with continuous variables and for leadership in developing quantum optics in China.



James M. Zavislan
University of Rochester, U.S.A.
For contributions to the design and development of optical instrumentation and their use in commercial and biomedical applications.



John J. Zayhowski
MIT Lincoln Lab., U.S.A.
For seminal contributions in miniature solid-state laser technology and laser applications and for pioneering work on microchip lasers.



Xiang Zhang
University of California Berkeley, U.S.A.
For the first ground-breaking demonstration of the optical superlens and hyperlens, seminal contributions to metamaterials science and nanophotonics, and pioneering work in plasmonic lithography.

Publish Date:

2009 OSA Fellows

Become a member or log in to view the full text of this article.

OSA Members get the full text of Optics & Photonics News, plus a variety of other member benefits.

Publish Date:


Add a Comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT